Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

How We Use Your Personal Information

This page sets out the privacy policy of Sofidel UK Limited, (“We”, “Us” and “Our”) www.nickytissue.co.uk  and explains how we use your personal information (meaning any information about you which is personally identifiable such as your name, address, telephone number or email address and is generally referred to throughout this policy as “Your Information”) when you use Our website.

 

The Company

We are SOFIDEL UK LIMITED (registered in England and Wales under number 02245657) whose registered office is at Waterside Road, Hamilton Industrial Estate, Leicester LE5 1TZ United Kingdom, and operate the Website www.nickytissue.co.uk (the “Website”). We are part of the Sofidel Group http://www.sofidel.it/eng/.

We have notified the Information Commissioner’s Office and are registered on the Data Protection Register under registration number Z2904922

Please see below for our contact details.

 

How we collect information about you

We may collect and process information about You:

  • when you register with us, fill in forms on our Website or place an order for products;
  • if you complete surveys, provide feedback and/or participate in competitions;
  • if you contact Us, We may keep a record of that correspondence;
  • if you visit our Website we may collect information using cookies in relation to Your Website usage, as described further below.

 

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to process your enquiry, and if you agree, to email you about other products we think may be of interest to you.

We use your information collected from the Website to personalize your repeated visits to our Website.

 

Marketing

We will not share your information with third parties outside the group for marketing purposes.

If you have consented to receive marketing materials we will send you information about products of ours and other companies in Our group (including promotions, discounts and new product launches)

If you wish no longer to be contacted for marketing purposes please email us at nickymarketing@sofideluk.co.uk

 

Will We share Your Information with third parties?

If you agree We will pass Your Information to any member of Our group, which means Our subsidiaries, Our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006. If We sell or buy any business or assets, in which case We may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

 

How do We protect Your Information?

The security of personal data is important to Us. We maintain appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access, use and all other unlawful forms of processing of the personal data in Our possession.

 

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the contact details below.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files  placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behavior information. including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to Our advertisers. This is statistical data about Our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.This information is used to track visitor use of the Website and to compile statistical reports on Website activity.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of Our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, Our system will issue cookies when you log on to Our Website.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We are constantly looking for new ways to improve this Website. We may amend this privacy policy from time to time. This privacy policy was last updated on 04/06/2015

 

How to contact Us

Please contact Us if you have any questions about Our privacy policy or information We hold about you:

by email at nickymarketing@sofideluk.co.uk

or write to Us at Marketing SOFIDEL UK LIMITED Waterside Road, Hamilton Industrial Estate, Leicester LE5 1TZ United Kingdom